Home > Privacy Policy
Weather in Mauritius
26 °C

Privacy Policy

1  Introduction

Your privacy is of utmost importance to Airport Terminal Operations Ltd (“ATOL”) and its subsidiaries (“We” or “Us”); we recognise our obligation to keep your Personal Data safe and we are, therefore, committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your Personal Data. 

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out how we handle your Personal Data to comply with our obligations in accordance with the law. 

2  Scope of this policy

This Policy applies to all Personal Data collected and processed by ATOL and/or its agents, sub-contractors, and/or Service Providers, when you use our website at mauritius-airport.atol.aero and/or any underlying services supplied by ATOL at Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport (Mauritius Airport)  (the “Services”).   

By voluntarily providing us with your Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Due to the nature of the Internet, if you are visiting our website mauritius-airport.atol.aero from any country outside of the Republic of Mauritius, your communication will inevitably result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting this web site from abroad, you therefore consent to these transfers. 

3  For your convenience, this Privacy Policy has been arranged as follows:

Section 4 What Personal Data we collect 
Section 5 How we collect your Personal Data
Section 6 How we use your Personal Data
Section 7 How we process your Personal Data
Section 8 Disclosure of your Personal Data
Section 9 How we secure your Personal Data
Section 10 Your rights over your Personal Data
Section 11 How we transfer your Personal Data to other countries
Section 12 How long we keep your Personal Data
Section 13 How we manage cookies 
Section 14 Links to other websites
Section 15 Updates to this Privacy Policy
Section 16 Contact Us

4  What personal data we collect

We will only collect personal data about you, which ATOL reasonably considers as necessary for the relevant purpose underlying such processing. Personal Data that may be collected includes but is not limited to the following:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Age Group 
  • Email address
  • Phone number(s)
  • Address (residential or postal address)
  • Place of work
  • Flight details, including date of flight, flight number, stopover, seat number, Passenger Name Record, Bag tag ID
  • Passport ID 
  • Names of persons accompanying or greeting you at the VIP Airport Lounge
  • CCTV images and video footage obtained from the CCTV surveillance system installed in the airport compound

ATOL also collects information about how you use our website, which includes collecting your unique online identifiers such as IP and MAC addresses, which are numbers that uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device including but not limited to the internet, device model and operating system version.

5  How we collect your personal data

As you interact with us on our website, we may automatically collect information about your browsing choices using Cookies. Cookies are required to enable certain functions on our website. For further information, please refer to the section 13 of this Policy entitled How We Manage Cookies.

Additionally, we also gather your personal data in the following ways:

a) Wi-Fi services

When you sign up to receive Wi-Fi services, your information is collected from the MAC or IP Address you provided.

b) Car Parking Services

Personal information such as name and contact details is collected for all persons holding a Pass Card for access to the car parking facilities at the airport. 

No personal data is stored on the parking ticket used for the short term parking facilities.

c) Health & safety incident reports

Should you choose to file in a complaint on our website at mauritius-airport.atol.aero, regarding a health & safety incident which occurred at the airport premises, we would collect your Personal Data.

d) Complaint / Enquiry

In case you wish to make a complaint and/or an enquiry while you are at the airport, you will be directed to our website, where you will fill in your personal data, together with your complaint and/or enquiry. 

e) CCTV

ATOL is required to operate a CCTV camera surveillance system for security and safety reasons. Accordingly, while you are at the airport, we obtain some personal data about you through our CCTV system. Our CCTV footage is handled in accordance with Data Protection laws and the viewing of CCTV footage is strictly limited to authorised parties with whom ATOL have data sharing agreements. 

f) Access Control/Check-in/Bag-drop.

We capture your information: 

  • through the scanning of your boarding pass;
  • when you check-in; 
  • when you drop-off your bags at the counter;

6  How we use your personal data

ATOL will use your personal data for a number of purposes including but not limited to the following:

a) To provide you with services and to help us develop, improve and manage the services we provide to you;

b) To prevent, detect and investigate security incidents through the use of our CCTV cameras;

c) To respond to your queries, requests, feedback and complaints;

d) To support effective management of the airport operation in relation to any incident occurring in the airport premises; 

e) To meet the requirements of any applicable law and/or regulations.

7  How we process your personal data

We only process your personal data where that is permitted by the laws that protect your privacy rights. 

We only process personal data where:

a) we have your consent (if consent is needed);

b) we need to use the information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; 

c) we need to use the information to perform a contract with you (for example, where you have ordered booking of Airport Lounge); 

d) the processing of your personal data may be necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by our authorised third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or by fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data.

Where the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

We will provide special protection for certain kinds of personal data which are particularly sensitive. Sensitive information includes information about your health status, racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious or similar beliefs, sex life or sexual orientation, genetic or biometric identifiers, trade union membership or criminal convictions or allegations. We will not collect or use any personal sensitive data of this kind under this Privacy Notice. 

8  Disclosure of your Personal data

We will only share your personal data with relevant third parties where:

1) you have given us your express consent to do so; 

2) it is necessary to allow us to meet or enforce a legal obligation; and

3) where it is fair and reasonable for us to do so in the circumstances.

In carrying out one or more of the purposes set out above in Section 5 of this Policy, we may need to disclose your Personal Data to one or more of the following third parties: 

(a) Our business partners; 

(b) Our authorised service providers such as IT Suppliers, Car park management and archiving; 

(c) Law enforcement agencies; 

(d) Any person to whom disclosure is permitted and/or required by any applicable law, regulation or court order.

We impose strict obligations on the third parties mentioned above to maintain the integrity and security of your personal data. 

9  How we secure your Personal Data

ATOL is a registered controller with the Data Protection Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 2017 and will take appropriate organisational and technical measures to safeguard your Personal Data against any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure and/or use. However, whilst we guarantee you that we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your Personal Data, please note that the use of the Internet and/or our Services cannot be made entirely secure and we are therefore unable to guarantee the full security of any Personal Data. 

In the event of a Personal Data breach involving your Personal Data, we have a duty to notify the breach to the Commissioner and we shall take all necessary remedial action as well as measures to mitigate the possible adverse effects of the breach. Moreover, where the personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedom, we are bound to inform you about the personal data breach. 

10  Your rights over your Personal Data

Under the Data Protection Act 2017:

  • Upon a written request made to us, we shall provide you, at reasonable interval , without excessive delay confirmation as to whether or not your Personal Data is being processed and forward you a copy of the data;
  • You have the right to request for a rectification of your Personal Data on the ground of inaccuracy; 
  • You have the right to request for the erasure of your Personal Data if: 
  • You withdraw your consent and there is no other legal ground for the processing; or
  • You object to the processing of your personal data and there is no overriding legitimate grounds for processing or restriction of processing of your Personal Data or to object to the processing of the data;
  • You also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to the processing of your personal data or any breach, with the Commissioner.

11  How we transfer your Personal Data to other countries

If you are using the Services from regions outside the Republic of Mauritius, then please note that ATOL and our trusted third parties may transfer your Personal data to these countries which may not have the same data protection laws as in Mauritius. 

12  How long we keep your Personal Data

We will never retain your personal data for any longer than is necessary. 

These retention periods will normally apply.

(a) Where you have ordered or requested a service from us or a third party, we will retain your personal data for up to 12 months from the date you last used the service, unless you used an airport user account to book, in which case we will keep your Personal Data until you request that your account be deleted; 

(b) We retain passenger flight information for a period of 30 days within our databases;

(c) We retain CCTV footage for a period of 30 days before it is securely destroyed. CCTV footage covering certain areas in the airport is retained for a shorter period. Where we have saved particular footage related to an incident, or pursuant to a legitimate request or claim, we retain that saved footage for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it has been retained; and

(d) We retain information for car park facilities for a maximum of 12 months, unless otherwise required for audit or other purposes. 

We may hold your personal data for longer where it is necessary to do so for the management of any active or potential legal proceedings, to resolve or defend claims, and for the purpose of making any necessary remediation payments.

13  How we manage Cookies

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit certain web pages. 

Some of the cookies we use are necessary for some of our Services to work whilst other cookies are used to provide tailored advertising by trusted third parties. To find out more about cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org

Managing cookies 

If you prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from ATOL and/or our third party advertisers, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. 

Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. 

If you choose to disable all cookies we cannot guarantee the performance of our Services and some features may not work as expected.

14  Links to other websites 

This Privacy Policy does not cover links to other websites found within the Services. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

15  Updates to this Privacy Policy

ATOL has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted.  If we materially change the ways in which we use or share Personal Data previously collected from you through our Service, we will notify you through our Service, by email, or other communication. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

16  Contact Us

You can contact us using the following contact details:

The Chief Executive Officer
Airport Terminal Operations Ltd
SSR International Airport
Plaine Magnien 51520
Mauritius

Last updated: 28 November 2019