All arriving passengers are required to have valid travel documents including passport and visa (if applicable) and completed forms for immigration and health clearance. These forms are handed out on board but are also available at the airport. Passengers are advised to complete the forms while on board to expedite the clearance process.

 

Immigration

When you arrive at the airport, you will be required to produce the following documents:

  1. A valid Passport or any other recognized travel document, with expiry date beyond the intended period of stay.
  2. The appropriate Visa or Entry/Residence Permit as applicable.
  3. A valid return/onward passage ticket to your country of origin or residence.
  4. Proof of sufficient funds to meet the costs of stay in Mauritius (A minimum of  USD 100 per day).
  5. Have a confirmed booking for accommodation in Mauritius.
  6. Be eligible to re-enter your country of origin or residence.
  7. A properly filled immigration form, distributed by crew members. (Foreign Nationals only)

 

For further information on Passport and Visa, click here.

 

For passengers travelling to and from Rodrigues

Category

Requirements

Foreign National, irrespective of age

Valid Passport with a validity period of at least 6 months

Mauritian Citizen of full age (18 years and above)

Either a Valid Passport or a National Identity Card

Accompanied Mauritian Minor (A minor is a person who has not attained the age of 18 years)

Valid Passport, or in its absence, parents to produce birth certificate or a valid bus pass or other identification document issued by a recognized Educational/Training institution.

 

In the absence of the above mentioned documents, Minor to produce an identity document issued by the Police Station of his/her locality.

Unaccompanied Mauritian Minor (A minor is a person who has not attained the age of 18 years)

Valid passport or a valid bus pass or other identification document issued by a recognized Educational/Training Institution.

 

In the absence of the above mentioned documents,

Minor to produce an identity document issued by the

Police Station of his/her locality.

 

Health

A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required for travellers over 1 year of age coming from potential infected areas.  For further information click here.

 

Click here for relevant communiqués from the Ministry of Health and Quality of Life.